--/--/--

Description

Ruinous remains of former country house, built c. 1780. Remains of red brick rear wall of main structure. Range of outbuildings to north having mixed pitched corrugated-iron and slate roofs with red brick painted walls. Remains of rubble limestone garden walls located to east of main structure. Single-arch limestone bridge located south of the main structure, having rubble spandrel walls and dressed voussoirs to arch.

Appraisal

Although now in a state of ruin, the remains of Bilboa Court with outbuildings are a testament to its former status. The existence of the bridge and stumps of the garden walls signify the existence of an extensive formal garden system laid out to the east and south of the main house. It has been stated that the house was built wholly of brick from Holland.