--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790, having porch to front (east) elevation, lean-to to south and two-bay single-storey extension to south. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls having render strip quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening to porch having timber panelled door and flanking sidelights.

Appraisal

This thatched house forms an important part of County Limerick's vernacular heritage, as identified by attributes such as its single-storey massing and steeply pitched thatched roof. Although the windows have been widened, they still retain an informal quality typical of such structures.