--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having windbreak to front (south) elevation and recent single-storey extensions to rear (north) elevation. Hipped thatched roof. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings having replacement casement windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak with replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to east elevation with replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

This house forms a notable part of the vernacular heritage of West Limerick, as identified by its long, low massing and thatched roof. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, including the arrangement of the openings, which retain an informal quality.