--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1800, with recent single-storey extension to rear (west) elevation. Hipped straw thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls to front (east) elevation, with painted rubble walls to all other elevations. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening with replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

Maintained in very good condition, this cottage retains many of its original features such as the timber sliding sash windows. The long straw thatched roof is a good example of the use of readily available materials which was common to the vernacular architectural tradition. Although extended to the rear, this building is a fine example of Ireland's vernacular house building which is becoming increasingly rare in the Irish countryside.