Caherelly Castle

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan multiple-bay one-and-a-half-storey outbuildings, built c. 1830, recently renovated, arranged around courtyard. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks. Random rubble walls. Square-headed openings to ground floor with replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched and square-headed door openings with red brick and stone voussoirs and replacement fittings. Integral segmental-arched carriage arches with red brick voussoirs, one with replacement uPVC fittings. Rubble stone walls to west and south with elliptical-arched carriage arches with red brick voussoirs. Rendered random rubble entrance sweep walls with cut stone piers and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

While the original associated house has been razed to the ground, the remaining outbuildings retain much of their well constructed form and give an indication to the grandeur of the former named Caherelly Castle.