--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey house, built c. 1820, with windbreak to front (south-east) elevation and extension to north-east elevation. Hipped reed thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Mud walls lined with concrete block and rendered. Lined-and-ruled render to windbreak. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening set in windbreak with replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building is a fine example of Ireland's traditional house building, which is fast disappearing from the countryside. Its contrasting reed thatch roof and mud walls are typical of materials used in vernacular house building. Although extended and modernised, the original simple form of the building is still clearly visible.