--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1850, having three-bay single-storey extension to south elevation and windbreak to front (east) elevation. Pitched thatched roofs with brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed opening having timber battened half-door. Rubble limestone boundary walls to east having square-profile piers and single-leaf wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Limerick, as identified by characteristics such as the long, low massing, windbreak and thatched roof. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with much of the original form as well as salient features intact.