--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1800, with single-bay extension to west elevation and windbreak to front (south) elevation. Hipped and pitched thatched roof having red brick chimneystack. Painted rubble stone walls. Concrete buttresses to east elevation. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opening to rear (north) elevation having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and concrete sill. Square-headed opening to windbreak with timber battened door.

Appraisal

This vernacular house retains much of its original form and traditional features such as the irregular fenestration rhythm and windbreak. The extension to the west is visible through the dip in the roofline and the pitched west gable. The house is traditionally aligned on an east-west axis to maximize on light and sunshine.