--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house with dormer attic, built c. 1800, having recent porch to front (south-east) and recent breakfront box bay window to side (south-west). Later two-bay single-storey gable-fronted return and two-bay lean-to to rear (north-west). Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof to porch with carved timber bargeboards. Pitched artificial slate roof to return with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Corrugated composite roof to lean-to extension. Rendered walls throughout with roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth to rear return. Rendered cornice to box bay window. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having raised render reveals and timber casement windows to front elevation. Timber-framed bipartite window openings to box bay window and southern bay of front elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to side (north-east) and rear elevations with dressed stone sills. Cast-iron framed casement windows to rear elevation of lean-to and side (south-west) elevation of return. Square-headed door opening with tooled stone step and timber panelled door to front elevation surmounted by four-pane overlight. Set back from road within rendered enclosing walls with rendered coping, having rendered gate piers with wrought-iron gates. Rendered stile to rear of house. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding to side (north-east). Various farm outbuildings arranged around yards to north and west.

Appraisal

This charming thatched house is a fine example of the traditional building methods of the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries. The building has maintained its historic character through the retention of various features including timber sash windows and an impressive thatched roof. The building is further distinguished by the addition of a box bay window, bipartite windows and a stile. Thatched houses such as this were once a common features of the Irish landscape but are becoming increasingly rare.