--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1780, having break front porch to front (south-west) and single-bay single-storey lean-to addition to side (north-west). Pitched thatched roof with exposed red brick chimneystack with render gable copings. Corrugated-iron lean-to roof to lean-to. Recently rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having render sills, with timber casement windows throughout. Square-headed door openings having glazed timber doors. Paved yard to front with single-storey outbuildings to south-west.

Appraisal

This fine thatched house is an integral member of a concentration of traditional thatched houses located within south County Limerick. The house follows a lobby entry design with a central hall leading to the interior, a design which is more common within the eastern half of the country. Thatched houses of this type were once a common feature of the Irish rural landscape but are becoming increasingly rare.