--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800, with single-bay extension to east. Windbreak to front (south) elevation and single-bay single-storey extension to rear (north) elevation. Hipped thatched roof having red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds, replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening to windbreak having replacement timber door. Single-bay single-storey outbuildings to east and west having pitched corrugated-iron roofs. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed door openings with replacement metal doors.

Appraisal

This thatched house is an interesting example of vernacular domestic architecture in Ireland. Its traditional long, low form retains characteristic features such as the battered walls, steeply pitched roof, windbreak and irregular window fenestration. The outbuildings, traditionally arranged around a courtyard enhance the composition of the site.