--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, built c. 1850, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed porch to front (south) elevation and single-bay single-storey addition to rear (north). Hipped thatched roof with red brick and rendered chimneystack, pitched corrugated-iron roof to rear addition. Rendered walls with slight base batter. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, some with replacement timber framed windows to rear. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled half-glazed door. Rendered boundary walls terminating in square-profile piers having pointed cap and double- leaf wrought iron gates.

Appraisal

This house is an important part of the vernacular heritage of limerick. It retains its original form and character, enhanced by the retention of some fabric including sash windows. The construction was probably using cob-walling. Such natural building techniques were once very common in Ireland but are becoming increasingly rare in the countryside today.