Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey signal box, built c. 1900. Hipped artificial slate roof with brick chimneystack, cast-iron vent pipe and overhanging eaves. Red brick walls with limestone plinth and having glazed timber upper structure to trackside elevation. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor with brick voussoirs and concrete sills. Square-headed fixed timber windows to upper floor, separated by timber mullions, with timber sill course. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door approached by flight of concrete steps to east gable.

Appraisal

This turn-of-the-twentieth-century signal box is a notable addition to the predominantly nineteenth-century complex of railway structures of which it forms part. It retains much of its original form and the variety of materials used in its construction, including red brick, glass and timber, adds textural interest to the building.