--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1790. Apparently altered plan. Pitched reed thatched roof with blocked ridge, red brick and concrete block chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows with render surrounds and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door set in windbreak, with thatch continuing over it. Outbuildings to yard with whitewashed walls and pitched corrugated-iron roofs. Wrought-iron gate set to rubble stone piers and wall with rendered capping stone to front of site.

Appraisal

This house is an excellent example of the Irish vernacular building tradition. Although the windows have been replaced, the building has not been extended and still retains its original form. The outbuildings contribute positively to the site creating a group of related domestic structures.