Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house with attic, built c. 1790, with flat-roofed extension to rear. Lobby-entry plan. Pitched reed thatched roof with scolloped ridge and having rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls with trompe l'oeil painted quoins. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door set in windbreak with limestone threshold and having painted imitation voussoirs. Outbuildings to yard having whitewashed walls and pitched corrugated-iron roofs. Roughcast rendered boundary walls with rendered piers having curved tops and wrought-iron pedetrian and steel vehicular gates.

Appraisal

This farmhouse is an excellent example of the Irish vernacular building tradition. Although extended to the rear and modernized the original form of the house is still obvious. The trompe l'oeil painted quoins have a particularly pleasing effect. The corrugated-iron roofs to the outbuildings contrast with the reed thatch of the house creating visual appeal. Together they form a group of related domestic structures which still serve a farm.