Glenview

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1878, with canted-bay windows to ground floor and lean-to extensions to rear. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and rendered chimneystacks. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with moulded render sill course to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to canted-bays and having one round-headed window to rear, with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with moulded render hood moulding and having timber panelled door with continuous glazing to sidelights and fanlight. Multiple-bay lofted rubble sandstone outbuilding to rear with pitched artificial slate roof and blocked segmental-arched carriage opening. Painted rendered walls with stile and painted dressed stone piers with cast-iron gates to curving gateway to front of site.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house is enlivened by notable features such as the timber sash and canted-bay windows and door surround. Though not a country house the influences of classical design are evident in features like the position of the centrally-placed chimneystacks. The outbuilding and entrance gates contribute to the site's setting.