--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby-entry thatched house, built c. 1800, with lower thatched extension to south gable, recent flat-roofed extension to rear, and windbreak to front. Hipped straw thatched roof with slightly raised ridge and red brick chimneystack, having pitched reed thatched roof to extension. Pebbledashed walls to front and roughcast to rear, with render eaves, plinth and quoin bands. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and replacement timber panelled door. Roughcast rendered garden walls and famyard to front of house. Two-storey multiple bay outbuilding to south range of yard has pitched slate roof, painted rendered walls and external staircase to first floor. Single-storey outbuildings to south and east of yard have pitched corrugated-iron roofs and rendered walls. Outbuildings to adjoining fields have pitched corrugated-iron roofs and exposed rubble stone walls. Rubble and rendered limestone walls to road boundary with rendered piers having decorative wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This is an interesting example of a vernacular thatched house. Utilising traditional local materials, thatched structures were once commonly found all over Ireland but are now becoming increasingly rare. Despite recent interventions, the small irregularly-spaced windows, the low boundary wall within the yard, and the extension in a lengthways fashion are all typical of its age and its vernacular origin. Visible from the road, it is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage in this area. It is enhanced by the retention of a yard with intact outbuildings.