--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby-entry vernacular house, built c.1800. Extension to east gable links with multiple-bay single-storey former outbuilding at right angles and now converted to accommodation. Hipped scolloped reed thatched roof with brick chimneystack, lean-to corrugated-iron roof to extension. Pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls to former outbuilding. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed replacement timber sliding sash windows, with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening set into windbreak and having timber battened door. Multiple-bay single-storey outbuilding to west side of yard with hipped corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

This thatched house, retaining much of its original form, is part of a notable concentration in the Mullinahone area. The windbreak and hipped roof are typical of South Tipperary thatched houses.