--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house built c. 1800, with curving windbreak to entrance. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash sliding windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround and having timber and glazed door. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to south with pitched slate roof and painted roughcast rendered rubble sandstone walls. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding to west with pitched corrugated asbestos roof, painted roughcast rendered rubble sandstone walls and battened timber doors to square-headed openings. Rubble sandstone boundary walls with square-profile piers and wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Rendered piers with carved limestone cap to west having wrought-iron double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This vernacular house has a simple external appearance which is embellished by the curved windbreak which provides the building with a central focus. Prominently-sited at a junction, the house provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.