--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with single-bay lean-to to west and to rear. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs to extensions. Battered painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having rendered surrounds. Entrance comprising windbreak with square-headed replacement timber door. Multiple-bay single-storey outbuilding to south-west having pitched corrugated asbestos roof. Painted roughcast rendered piers with painted carved caps and double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This vernacular house retains its thatched roof and its simple design is embellished by the projecting windbreak which provides the building with a central focus. The limestone caps to the piers are finely carved and are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The house provides a positive and interesting contribution to the roadscape.