Caher Barracks

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey barracks, built c.1800, with boundary walls and entrance arches to south-west. Now in state of ruin. Rubble limestone boundary walls with gun loop openings. Segmental-arched entrance with cut limestone walls and voussoirs surmounted by carved limestone entablature. Flanked by square-headed pedestrian entrances set in boundary wall, western entrance now blocked. Cut limestone block-and-start surround to eastern entrance with cut voussoirs to entrance head. Wrought-iron gates to entrances.

Appraisal

Although now in a state of ruin, this former barracks once played an important social and political role in the South Tipperary/North Cork area. The stationing of British soldiers here over a period of a hundred years is a reflection of Ireland's turbulent political history. The design typically incorporate notable gun loops and entrance arches.