--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house with attic, built c. 1800, with recent flat-roofed porch to front elevation. Hipped reed thatch roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows, and painted masonry sills. Single-bay single-storey with attic outbuilding to rear on roadside, having external staircase to gable, pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, rendered walls, and square-headed openings, including pitching door with timber fittings. Two-bay single-storey stable to south side of yard having pitched slate roof, rendered walls and square-headed openings with timber battened half-doors. Wrought-iron double-leaf gates and rendered square-profile piers to site entrance. Rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

Utilising traditional local materials and construction methods, vernacular structures are found all over Ireland but are now no longer built. The long low profile of this structure is typical of many modest thatched buildings in Ireland. The sheltered site, nearby outbuildings forming a yard to the front, and its orientation are evidence of the vernacular origins of this house. It runs at right angles to the road, as it is planned to take advantage of the sun's path, with a short end facing north, rather than planned to relate to the road.