Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone monument of larger than life-size standard bearer, erected 1900, set on pedestal having low relief sculptures of patriots Lord Edward Fitzgerald, Wolfe Tone and Robert Emmet on three sides. Plaque to base and inscription commemorate Rising of 1798. Bevelled stepped plinth.

Appraisal

This sculptural piece provides an artistic focus for Liberty Square and a political counterpoint to the cultural nationalism of the status of Archbishop Croke. Erected by local people to mark the centenary of the 1798 rising, it is nonetheless informed by universal images of liberty as a standard bearer. Wolfe Tone, Lord Edward Fitzgerald and Thomas Emmet are represented in the low-relief sculptures on the pedestal. Signed by O'Shea, Kilkenny.