--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular direct-entry house, built c.1800, with flat-roof projecting porch to front and three-bay single-storey addition to northeast. Hipped reed thatched roof with raised ridge with scolloped detailing and brick chimneystack. Pitched artificial slate roof to addition. Rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Replacement timber battened door with step. Rubble boundary walls.

Appraisal

This modest house is an interesting addition to the rural landscape due to its small size and more particularly its thatched roof. Though some original features and materials have been replaced, this thatched house is representative of the vernacular tradition in Ireland.