--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with glazed porch addition to front. Hipped reed thatched roof with raised ridge, swept over porch, and having rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with plat-bands. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows having render surrounds. Replacement timber half-door. Pitched corrugated-iron roof single-storey rubble limestone outbuildings to east.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting example of Irish vernacular architecture. Although it has been recently renovated and extended, it retains much of its original form. The building forms an interesting group with the rubble masonry outbuildings. Situated close to the road and across from Saint Mary's Church, it is a valuable contributor to the streetscape.