--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house built c.1800, with entrance windbreak and with single-bay addition to west. Hipped water reed thatched roof, gabled to junction with addition, having brick chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to addition. Roughcast rendered walls. Replacement windows and door with steps. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding with pitched slate roof, roughcast rendered walls and replacement timber half-doors. Cast-iron water pump to site with banded shaft, fluted neck, cap with pointed finial, fluted spout and cow's tail pumping handle. Rubble limestone boundary walls with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This thatched house is an interesting and example of Irish vernacular architecture. The related outbuilding and water pump contribute to the setting of the house. Set close to the road, the building makes a notable and positive contribution to the surrounding area.