--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with lobby-entry plan. Hipped thatched roof. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows with painted stone sills. Replacement timber battened door in flat-roof windbreak with render quoins. Set in triangular yard, outbuilding with pitched artificial slate roof forming one side and rendered boundary wall forming third side.

Appraisal

A good example of a small thatched house set in a typical small courtyard. It is a landmark on the roadside near Drumbane and the retention of thatch as a roofing material, coupled with its relatively intact appearance, place this building firmly within the local vernacular building tradition.