Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of random rubble stone retaining wall, c.1850, with base batter. Renovated, c.1925, with buttresses added. Repaired, c.2000, with sections of concrete. Random rubble stone walls with base batter (sections of mass-concrete, c.2000, to base), series of broken coursed squared rubble stone buttresses, c.1925, and rubble stone coping. Sited enclosing northern section of village with elevated roadway following circumference.

Appraisal

A prominent feature of the townscape of Passage East, forming an imposing backdrop to the village, it is possible that the wall incorporates the fabric of an earlier town wall. Constructed in a traditional manner using unrefined locally-sourced stone, the wall integrates well with the surrounding landscape. The later buttresses, incorporating fine stone work, might be considered to be of some technical interest.