Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1841, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey breakfront on a bowed plan. Now disused. Hipped water reed thatch roof with pressed iron ridge, cement rendered off-central chimney stack having cut-granite capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed roughcast coursed rubble stone battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber door behind wrought iron gate. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one (south) or six-over-six (north) timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Set in hollow perpendicular to road with cylindrical piers to perimeter having domed capping supporting tubular steel "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a curvilinear windbreak; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished water reed thatch finish.