--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Burnt 2016]: Detached five- or six-bay single-storey thatched house, extant 1779, on a rectangular plan. Hipped and pitched thatch roof with remains of paired stretchers to degraded ridge having blind scallops, red brick off-central chimney stack, coping to gable (west) with red brick chimney stack to apex, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded half-door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Road fronted with concrete verge to front.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Burnt 2016]: A house erected by Patrick Haughton on a site leased from the Doneraile estate identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish.