--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single- and two-storey house, c.1800, on a Palladian plan retaining original aspect comprising three-bay two-storey main block with two-bay single-storey flanking recessed lateral wings, and single-bay two-storey lower projecting terminating pavilion blocks. Hipped slate roofs (pitched to wings) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site. (ii) Gateway, c.1800, to east comprising pair of painted rendered piers with finials, wrought iron double gates, painted rendered curved flanking walls, and painted rendered terminating piers having rendered capping.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial house, formally arranged on a Palladian plan, retaining most of its original form and fabric, and which forms an important element of the architectural heritage of County Waterford.