Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Quayside, built c.1750, with short pier at north end and rectagular-plan Old Dock at south-east end. Dock and quayside disused commercially, but maintained as largely pedestrianised area. Quayside of rubble limestone construction with coping blocks. Dock cut into northern bank of river and having rubble stone pier to south side creating small enclosed dock area. Heavily silted up with rubble and debris to west end of interior. Rubble stone wall and retaining walls to north and south with dressed limestone blockwork to west end of pier. Grass to banks with several cast-iron mooring bollards to northern bank.

Appraisal

The Old Dock and the adjacent quayside, standing opposite the historic Claddagh district, are integral parts of Galway's historic maritime transport and commercial heritage. The various bollards and steps add further interest.