Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former rectory, built c.1860, having four-bay side and rear elevations, and with recent hipped porch to front and single-storey extension to rear. Now in use as private house. Hipped skirt reslated roof with paired brackets to overhanging eaves, and rendered chimneystacks, with recent rendered stacks to rear elevation. Rendered walls with rendered plinth, rendered pilasters to corners, and having blocked square-headed window opening to rear elevation. Paired round-headed window openings to middle bay of first floor of front and rear elevations with margined one-over-one pane windows, and square-headed windows elsewhere with six-over-six pane windows, all having painted sills. Outbuildings to north of house including multiple-bay two-storey building having hipped slate roof and square-headed timber sliding sash windows. House set in own grounds bounded by rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This former rectory is noticeable for its squat square form, large chimneystacks and bracketed eaves. The variety of square and round-headed windows and pilasters to the corners add interest to the elevations.