Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay four-storey former warehouse, built 1829, now derelict, having gablet to middle bay of front elevation and carriage arch attached to north-east end. Exposed rubble limestone walls, rendered to south-west gable, and having roughly dressed quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone lintels to end bays and voussoirs to middle bay. Square-headed opening to entrance in middle bay, with stone voussoirs. Rubble limestone enclosing wall adjoining to north-east with camber carriage arch. Located on quayside.

Appraisal

This large warehouse was built to complement the high level of trade that was passing through Clifden harbour. However due to the shallowness of the channel and the coming of the railway this route for commerce went into decline. This quayside structure, though roofless, attests to the period when Clifden's main trading economy was serviced by boat and is an integral part of the harbourside of Clifden.