Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

L-shaped battered quay wall, built 1822-31, running north-east to south-west and turning to run north-south at south end. Walls of roughly dressed limestone blocks, with coping and steps of limestone, with some concrete repairs and having cast-iron railings to south-eastern elevation, stone steps at south end of main section. Painted granite bollards set back from quay, and some modern concrete bollards. Rounded conical navigation markers indicate navigable channel at high tide.

Appraisal

This quay, designed by Alexander Nimmo, was started as a relief work in 1822 on the insistence of J D'Arcy, but not completed until 1831. Formerly used for trade, this intact quayside is now used by pleasure craft. It is a striking harbour due to its shallowness and therefore the visual difference between high and low tide is dramatic.