--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and red brick arches, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, one ground floor window being double sash, all with concrete sills. Square-headed opening to entrance with moulded red brick block-and start surrounds with red brick arch, replacement timber panelled door with overlight, and approached by three concrete steps.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of similar houses that is an interesting part of the townscape. It is enhanced by the retention of its slate roof and timber sash windows.