--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. Pitched artificial slate roof, rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron and some replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds with red brick arches and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and one ground floor window being double sash window. Square-headed door opening to entrance with moulded red brick block-and start surrounds, red brick arch, replacement timber panelled door and overlight and concrete steps.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of similar houses that is an interesting part of the townscape. It is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows.