--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1900, with recent single-storey flat-roof extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to gable-ends, rendered copings, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, and painted timber eaves. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, having timber casement windows to front with decorative diamond-shaped panes to middle of each casement, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to rear. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with overlight. Front garden enclosed by rendered boundary wall with rendered piers and recent metal gate.

Appraisal

The simplicity of this turn-of-the-nineteenth-century house makes a striking contrast with the unusual casement windows in the front elevation. The retention of timber sash windows to the rear and of a timber panelled door and slate roof enhances the architectural value of the house and the building adds to architectural diversity of the town.