--/--/--

Description

Triple-span rubble limestone road bridge, dated 1820. Segmental arches with tooled voussoirs with raised keystones. Gunnelled soffits with rendered plinths for arch springing. Tooled V-cutwaters to river piers with pyramidal caps, on rendered bases. Roughly coursed hammer-dressed stonework to parapets with crenellated copings.

Appraisal

Part of Alexander Nimmo's road improvement scheme between Galway and Clifden, this fine stone bridge is also a significant and picturesque landmark on the river. The fine cutwaters and arch voussoirs display good masonry, serving to illustrate the high quality of construction that allows the bridge to continue to fulfil its original function in the twenty-first century.