--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof having low rendered chimneystack and painted rendered copings to gables. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and one-over-one pane renewed timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having battened timber door and stone-paved approach. Dry limestone rubble enclosing wall to front yard.

Appraisal

This modest house is representative of the vernacular tradition in Gaillimh [west County Galway]. It is an attractive feature of the landscape and the retention of timber sash windows, a traditional battened timber door and a well maintained thatched roof all contribute to the building's architectural heritage value.