Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Technical

Spiddle Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch road bridge, rebuilt 1894 and possibly incorporating fabric of bridge of c.1670, spanning Abhainn Bhoth Loiscthe [Owenbolisky]. Rusticated limestone block walls, piers and abutments built to courses with snecked rubble to parapets with recent crenellated copings. Rusticated limestone voussoirs to segmental arches and having U-cutwaters. Inscribed plaque to south elevation of parapet reads ‘Built 1894 P Mc Donagh Contractor’ and second reads ‘Spiddal Bridge First built 1670 Rebuilt 1894 Widened 1981’.

Appraisal

This wide road bridge carries all traffic on the coast road along the north side of Galway Bay. The visible southern side is well built with accomplished stone crafting evident in the margined voussoirs and the rounded cutwaters.