Scoil Náisiúnta Mhicíl Naomhtha

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey national school, dated 1943, with flat-roofed porch to west, and L-plan flat-roofed addition and further extensive additions to rear. Sprocketed hipped slate roof with pitched artificial slate roofs to extensions and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Coursed rusticated limestone walls with plinth having vents, banding at sill level, tooled limestone quoins, eaves course and lintels and having carved name plaque to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having tooled limestone sills, dressed block-and-start surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with tooled limestone surround having splayed reveals, tooled limestone step and flat concrete roof with and replacement battened timber door,and iron bootscrape to step. Square-headed door openings to single-storey additions with limestone block-and-start surrounds and replacement battened timber doors.

Appraisal

This finely executed building displays good quality limestone work in various forms from dressed to rusticated. Its entrance porch is also notable.