Scoil Náisiúnta na mBuachaillí

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former school, built 1952, having gable-fronted side-entry porch to front elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered ridge tiles and copings to gables, and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted pebbledashed walls to front and gable elevations, and rear is rendered and has timber eaves course with supporting corbels. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with battened timber doors.

Appraisal

This well maintained public building is located in the centre of the village and forms an attractive focal point. The retention of original historic fabric including fine timber casement windows and cast-iron rainwater goods further enhance the buildings appearance.