Spiddle House originally Bohoona Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge built c.1910, over Abhainn Bhoth Loiscthe [Owenbolisky], comprising coursed dressed limestone block walls, piers and abutments and rubble stone parapets. U-shaped cut-waters to north elevation, registering as pedestrian refuges at parapet level. Round arches have limestone voussoirs interspersed with rubble stone voussoirs and keystones, with alternating radial pattern.

Appraisal

This ornamental bridge provides access to Spiddal House from the main entrance and dates to 1910 when the entrance to the grounds was moved to its current position at the east of the demesne. This bridge, which crosses Abhainn Bhoth Loiscthe [Owenbolisky], was constructed at the time that the architect William A. Scott was employed by Lord Killanin to enlarge his house and the detailing of the bridge is similar to that of the new gateway.