--/--/--

Description

Four-arch random rubble limestone road bridge, built c.1760, over Sinking River. Slightly pointed central arches flanked by segmental arches. Thin rubble stone voussoirs to arch rings, gunnelling to arch soffits. Flat-fronted concreted cutwaters. Metal bracing clamps to either side of each arch. Random rubble limestone spandrels and parapets, latter with stones laid on edge. Section of parapet to south-west replaced with concrete block and flat coping. Recent concrete blockwork supporting pipework to south-west elevation. Random rubble limestone walls to adjoining fields.

Appraisal

The simply detailed road bridge, carrying traffic over the Sinking River, is a good example of the achievements of eighteenth-century local craftsman. It retains its original form and has been important in maintaining transport links between Dunmore and Claremorris for over two centuries.