National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey bank, built c.1880, having breakfront with further shallow projection to front. Hipped and sprocketed natural slate roof with two rendered chimneystacks with moulding copings, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on carved timber brackets. Rendered walls with raised plaster quoins and moulded plinth. Breakfront is gabled and has render copings with ball finials and apex detail, and projection has curvilinear gable with ball finials to ends and apex and hood-moulding and impost course. Camber-headed windows, those flanking porch being double, having moulded surrounds and splayed jambs, painted stone sills with decorative brackets beneath, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, one window opening converted for use for ATM. Round-headed doorway with moulded surround and having replacement timber door. Sited on street line with small grass area to front with metal railings on rendered plinth.

Appraisal

This Bank of Ireland building, though typical in detailing of a late Victorian bank building, is unusually single storey. It is enhanced by the attention to detail seen in the elaborately moulded entrance porch and timber roof brackets and is stylistically unique in the town. Built over one hundred years ago, it continues to provide financial services to the local community and is a focal point of Dunmore.