Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, one of four similar houses in terrace and having shopfront of c.1945 to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with name 'Congress House' in raised letters between top floors, and render quoins. Square-headed window openings with late nineteenth-century one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Shopfront has simple pilasters with entasis and moulded plinths and with scroll brackets having fasciaboard between bearing name 'McDonagh's' in old Irish script and establishment date 1945, and plate-glass windows with recessed shop door. Square-headed replacement timber door to house with plain overlight.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished by its simple attractive shopfront and is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows. It is one of the more intact buildings on Shop Street.