--/--/--

Description

Mid-row three-bay three-storey public house, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof, with cast-iron rainwater goods, brick chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with raised vermiculated quoins, and string-course at first floor sill level. Square-headed window openings with replacment windows, decorative plaster dressings comprising fluted pilasters with scroll brackets supporting cornices, first floor also having pediments, and second floor having brackets under sills, and brackets over cornices which support eaves cornice. Recent fasciaboard to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with detailing similar to that of windows, having timber panelled door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

The Connaught Arms presents an ornate appearance in a street that today has lost much of its historic fabric. The render details to the openings and the quoins add interest and the scale and symmetry of the building give it a grand appearance.