--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, refaced and with shopfront added c.1890. Pitched slate roof with single chimneystack, and moulded cast-iron gutter supported by small brackets. Lined and ruled rendered façade with parallel raised quoins and paired brackets. String-course under first floor window with tiny dentils. Square-headed timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, first floor having panelled pilasters and brackets supporting fluted lintels and pediments, and top floor having moulded surrounds and curvilinear decoration under sills. Timber shopfront has plate-glass display windows with margined overlights and rendered stall-risers, flanked by wide paneled pilasters with fluted brackets and recent fasciaboard. Shop doorway is recessed with double-leaf timber panelled doors having glazed upper panels, and metal gate. House door is timber panelled and has plain overlight.

Appraisal

The façade of this commercial premises is a good example of the Italianate style of decoration that was popular in Tuam in the late nineteenth century. The retention of timber sash windows and panelled doors enhances the building and the fine timber shopfront is a typical example of the end of the nineteenth century.