Foot bridge

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron railway footbridge, erected c.1870, over disused Galway to Tuam railway line. Comprises single flat span curving down to each side to meet landings and flights of steps. Parapets and railings of latticed iron with curvilinear external supports and cast-iron walking surface with quatrefoil perforations. Landings supported on four cast-iron columns having plinths with corner stops, mouldings, fluting and cornices to bases, surmounted by vegetal decoration, plain shafts and Corinthian capitals with dentillated cornices. Pseudo-three-centred arches atop columns, having vegetal, quatrefoil and rosette decoration to spandrels. Newel posts are square-plan with moulded cornices and ball finials.

Appraisal

This highly decorative railway footbridge is a testament to the quality of iron casting in the nineteenth century. It adds significantly to the architectural and engineering heritage ensemble at Tuam Railway Station.